Our Privacy Notice outlines the information we collect about you, how we use, disclose and otherwise manage this information and the choices you have to restrict our usage of this information. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, “we” and “us” means B&D Roper Ltd. In terms of the data protection regulations we are what is known as a Data Controller.

Please click on the topic below that is of interest to you:

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information to help manage your interactions with us and to deliver the services you ask us to provide:

  • To provide the people management services you have contracted from us;
  • To communicate with and record information from individuals you have asked us to talk with as part of our services;
  • To manage the services we provide to you;
  • To charge you for the services you have purchased from us;
  • To be able to answer questions you may have now and in the future about the services we have provided to you;
  • To meet the statutory and legal obligations we have as an HR advisor;
  • To help us run and grow our business.

We also collect information, so we can tell you about our products and services. We will not collect any personal information from you we do not need.

Data protection regulations

The data protection regulations states that personal data (that is information relating to a person that can be individually identified) can only be processed if there is a legal ground to do so.  Activities like collecting, storing and using personal information would fall into the statutory definition of processing.

The law provides for six legal grounds, (that is reasons) under which personal information can be processed in a way that is lawful.  For the processing to be lawful at least one of the legal grounds must apply.

Our grounds for processing data

Contract

We can only fulfil the contract between B&D Roper Ltd and each individual client if we have sufficient information on which to provide expert advice and guidance.

Consent

  • Personal data in respect of the employees of a client is provided by the organisation client who has a privacy policy naming B&D Roper Ltd as a third party to that policy.
  • Where data is obtained from a third party, for example a witness to an investigation, the consent of the witness is obtained and an explanation as to how the data may be used is given. It is normally the case that witnesses to an investigation are under a contractual obligation to their employer to participate in any internal investigation.

Legal Obligation

We retain and process data in order to comply with our legal obligations, for example those imposed by HMRC, the judicial system or the employment tribunal system.

We retain and process data in order to comply with statutory safeguarding obligations and in particular:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998 Schedule 3 and any similar legislation in respect of vulnerable adults.
  • Working Together to Safeguard Children 2015.
  • Information Sharing: Advice for practitioners providing safeguarding services to children, young people, parents and carers.
  • Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006.
  • The Care Act; Safeguarding Adults 2014.

This list of legislation is not exhaustive.

Retention of personal information

We retain data relating to individuals until the client organisational situation (capability, attendance, disciplinary etc) is satisfactorily resolved.  In the case of final written warnings, we retain the data until the warning has expired.

Data relating to individuals, that is witness statements and statements taken from the subject of investigations or the complainant and investigation reports are retained for –

  • Six months or until any potential employment tribunal process has been completed.

  • Six years if the data relates to complaints of bullying and/or harassment or until any County Court or Crown Court process has been completed.
  • Until the completion of any Police (or similar) investigation has been completed.

Personal data required by HMRC, such as that on invoices, will be retained for 6 years.

Keeping your data secure

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is held securely.

  • Data in digital form is retained electronically on a fully encrypted system, protected by anti-virus software and backed up on a daily basis.
  • Hard copy data is held in a locked study area in a secure building that has no public access.
  • Other than as required by our legal obligations, data is not shared with a third party.
  • Where one of our associates is engaged we will ensure that their data protection policies meet our legal obligations.

Information collected via our website

You can visit our site without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. However, we may collect the I.P. (Internet protocol) addresses of all our website visitors and other related information to be used to improve our website. We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you access or visit. Cookies are bits of information that are automatically stored on your computer, so we can recognise you when you return.  This enables us to understand your use of our website so that we can continue to improve and refine it for a better customer experience.  Cookies can be disabled via your browser; however, this may affect the quality of the features on our site.  To find our further information about cookies please visit a third-party information site, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you visit our website, you are presented with the option to “opt-in” to accept cookies. Our lawful basis for using cookies is your Consent via opting in.

Making Contact via our website

You may choose to raise a query with us via the contact forms provided on our website. In this case we will collect and store your name and email address. As an alternative method of contact you may click on one of the email addresses on our website. In this case the link will open your own email application and you will not need to save your information on our website.

Your Rights

You can request a copy of the personal information we hold on you at any time.  If you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. If we are providing a service to you under contract, then it may not be possible to delete your information.  We may also be required to retain some parts of your personal information for legal reasons – such as invoice and payment records. Please make such a request in writing. There will be no charge for reasonable requests for information and we will respond within 30 days. If it will take longer than 30 days to meet your request we will advise you accordingly.

If you wish to raise a request regarding your personal information or to register a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at brenda.davidroper@btinternet.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s  Office at  https://ico.org.uk/

Policy Changes

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time your information was collected.

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

We have worked with Brenda Roper for several years. Our concerns have mainly related to unsatisfactory employee performance and attendance. With Brenda's guidance we terminated the employees contracts without the employee taking any action against us. Brenda’s guidance and precision were invaluable. We have also been the recipients of the regular stream of technical advice of personnel matters relating to legislative changes and tribunal decisions which she provides, ensuring we are able to manage staff professionally.
Ian Bowers, Managing Director, George Weil & Sons Ltd
One of the best courses I have had the privilege to attend. Brenda Roper is an excellent trainer and makes the training interesting whilst ensuring the delegates receive all the correct information whilst also being able to relate it to their circumstances and talk about specific issues
Ending Bullying & Harassment Training Course attendee
Brenda was really helpful when we needed to better understand how maternity pay works, and she came to help us at very short notice
Rita Tinney, Director Keats Estate Agents & Keats Letting Ltd
Excellent and engaging trainer who facilitated conversation and learning through working in groups and discussion nicely. Clearly knew subject matter inside out, held pace and delivery of session well - thoroughly enjoyable training
Equality & Inclusion Matters Course attendee
As a SME, we felt our most cost-effective option was to outsource our HR requirements and in B&D Roper we have found an excellent business partner who fully understands the increasingly complex minefield that is HR legislation and is able to communicate that in lay terms to those of us who don’t. Brenda has been able to provide a wealth of expertise in the type of issues that all small businesses encounter from time to time.
Jill Ford, Director, Dramco Ltd
Brenda provided our Non Executive Board of Directors with a factual yet pragmatic evaluation of both legal and cultural issues with some shocking revelations. She navigated her way through some very unsavoury conduct which eventually led to exposing fiduciary breaches from our own Board of Directors amongst other HR issues. As a direct result of her investigation we were able to bring about a change management programme. I personally recommend Brenda Roper to any organisation seeking a professional, experienced and efficient advisor to a wide range of HR matters.
Oliver Auston, the Non Executive Chairman of a significant UK industrial trade association